Connect with us

Independent Results

ROH “Masters of the Craft” Results 4/15/18

Published

on

ROH Masters Of The Craft 2018

ROH “Masters of the Craft” Results 4/15/18

  • Coast to Coast beat The Dawgs
  • ROH TV Title Match – Silas Young (c) defeated Cheeseburger
    Bully Ray cut a promo and attacked Cheeseburger and Flip Gordon after the match
  • Sumie Sakai, Tennille Dashwood, & Deonna Purrazzo beat Madison Rayne, Jenny Rose & Brandi Rhodes
    Deonna Purrazzo and Kelly Klein agreed to a future match in the aftermath
  • The Young Bucks, Adam Page, & Flip Gordon defeated Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian, Scorpio Sky, & Shane Taylor
  • ROH World Tag Team Championship – The Briscoes (c) beat The Besties In The World (Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega)
  •  Jay Lethal pinned Jonathan Gresham
  • First Blood Match: Matt Taven defeated Cody Rhodes
  • Defy or Deny: Marty Scurll pinned ROH World Champion Dalton Castle in a match that also included Punishment Martinez and the Beer City Bruiser, as a result Scurll will receive another shot at the ROH World Championship

Credit: PWPonderings


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Advertisement
Comments

Independent Results

Flaming Pearl Oracles: Event Results and Schedules

Welcome everyone to Flaming Pearl Oracles!  This will be the article discussing future events and match results through out Asia. 

Published

on

Welcome everyone to Flaming Pearl Oracles!  This will be the article discussing future events and match results through out Asia.

Before I begin, know that Asian and many in the Pacific do not provide results like you are accustomed to.  First, the promotions do not provide complete results, rather only one or two matches.  Secondly, unless you watch the matches (a few promotions are on ‘Nothing Else on TV’ livestream) you will not be provided details regarding how a match took place.

Finally, many of their articles are more advertisement than substance.  I will work to get as much information as I can to provide you the fullest account possible.

  • Event Results March 15-20
    • World Series Wrestling Championships.  Melbourne Australia
      • 17 March 19;
        • (Progress Women’s Champion) Jordyn Grace (PWR) defeated Joey Ryan (yes that Joey Ryan) to become the first World Series Wrestling Champion (WSW).
        • Emi Sakura (SPW) defeated Crystal (PWR)
        • WSW tag team title (Brody King/Marty Scurll) defeated Brian Cage/Adam Brooks with Flip Gordon.  The victory makes Villain Enterprise the new WSW tag team champions.
    • Melbourne Championship Wrestling (MCW)
      • 17 March 19; Clash of Titans
        • JK Moody (The Antidote) pinned Taylor King (The Child Star) with the Syringe Driver.
        • (Loverboy) Lochy Hendricks placed Fun Time Phil in the grapevine ankle lock submission hold.  Phil refused to submit, but valet Aria threw a towel into the ring, thus ending the match.  
        • This match determined whether Phil’s valet Aria would be forced to leave MCW. In exchange for allowing Aria to remain in MCW, Phil became the first in the loverboy’s ‘kiss my ass’ club.
        • Robbie Eagles defeated (Smashmouth)Ritchie Taylor defeated Taylor by submission.
        • The Brat Pack defeated The LAW (Dowie James and Adam Brooks)(c) in a TLC Match to win the MCW Tag Team Championships.  
        • DCT pinned Mike Burr:  With the ‘knee of DCT’.
        • Avary pinned Indi Hartwell to win the triple threat match with KellyAnne.  Avary hit the “Daddy Issues” cradle DDT.
        • Belt vs Belt Championship match• Slex (Inter Commonwealth Championship) pinned Gino Gambino (MCW World Heavyweight Championship).  Slex hit the Slexecution for the win.
    • Singapore Professional Wrestling (SPW) Event
      • 17 March 19;
        • Queen of Asia Champion Riho defeats Makoto  This championship match is a tribute to Emi Sakura as both ladies were trained by this Japanese legend.
        • SPW announced that co-founder and top wrestler Andrew ‘The Statement’ Tang will be representing Gato Move Professional Wrestling while touring Japan.
    • Malaysia Pro Wrestling (MyPW);  
      • 17 March 2019 Wrestle Nation
        • Greg Glorious won the 20 man battle royale
    • 19 March Philippine Wrestling Revolution (PWR) Path of Gold Championship 2019
        • PWR Champion Ralph Imabayashi defeated former partner Rederick Mahaba.  The champion placed Mahaba in the crossbow arm lock submission hold until the challenger lost consciousness.  Throughout the match, the champion expressed regret at facing his friend.
        • NOTE: Following the victory, the Ralph Imabayashi spoke to the audience “I don’t want to be champion anymore.” then challenged the future victor of the ‘Path of Gold’ to defeat the champion at Wrevolution X.  
        • ‘Light Bringer’ Trabajador Quatro won the tournament; giving him the choice of what champion to challenge at Wrevolution X.
        • Title match Ralph Imabayashi © vs Trabajador Quatro.
    • 19 March;  New Horizons Pro Wrestling (NHPW) Perth Australia
      • At Battle of Honor, Aaron O’Malley upset submission victory over King Shahil.
      • Following the match O’Malley attacked a downed Shahil. Shahil’s injury will make him unable to compete in next month’s main event,
  •  Scheduled Events
    • PWR
      • April 28, 2019 Destino IV
        • Destino IV match 5 vs 5; QUATRO, Naughty Boys (Evan Carleaux, Trian Dela Torre), Kapitan Tutan, and valet Jhemherlhynn vs. Kampeon, Ralph Imabayashi, PWR Tag Team Champions The YOLO Twins, and the Kakai Bros
      • Wrevolution X (Date Unknown)
    • NHPW Fallout;
      • 23 MARCH NHPW Fallout
        • NHPW Title match: Aaron O’Malley vs Johnny Hardway
        • Hair vs. Career: Rogan Karguis vs. London Hargreaves
        • AOF Championship: “The Don” Michael Morleone vs. Julian Ward – Pro Wrestler
    • Riot City Wrestling Australia:
      • 23 March 19; Strength Cup tournament Quarter finals
        • Kurt Baron vs Steve Miller (group A)
        • Dean Brady vs James Kray  (group B)
        • Cadie Tre vs Tony Toro       (group C)
        • Rocky Menero vs Chris Basso (group D)
      • 27 April 19; Strength Cup Tournament Semi Finals
        • Winner (group A) vs Winner (group B)
        • Winner (group C) vs Winner (group D)
        • Winner 1 (A/B)  vs  Winner 2 (C/D)
        • Winner receives a RCW Title shot
    • NTW and OWE
      • 30 March 19 Doubles Champion Defense War.  NTW vs OWE
        • A-Yong-go, the Joker (King group) v. S CIMA, LO (Challenger group)
        • Sky, porco (NTW) v.s. Hengha (OWE)- NOTE; FUNNEST MATCH to Watch.
        • Women’s match;  Zhu Shung vs Hibiscus Mii  NOTE; This will be a great women’s match.
        • Top Tag team; È wáng kazuya/Tajiri (NTW)  vs. lindaman/T-Hawk (OWE)
    • Redemption event  (Singapore Pro Wrestling (SPW), Malaysian Pro Wrestling (MPW), Philippine Wrestling Revolution (PWR))
      • 30 March 19Title Match; MYPW Champion Gotham vs Greg Glorious.
      • Triple Threat Title match; (Asian Wrestling Grand Championship Jr. Heavyweight)  Shaukat (MYPW) vs Smart Dave (HKWF) vs Ronald (HKWF)
      • Women’s match  Legendary Emi Sakura (GMPW) vs Nor Phoenix Diana (MYPW)
      • Tag Team Match; Glitched Tony Abel/Mad Scholar vs Jaki G/Yusri
      • SPW vs PWR;  ‘The Statement’ Andrew Tang (SPW) vs Ken Warren (PWR)
    • Gatoh Move Pro Wrestling;
      • March 24th
        • Exhibition Match Set 1 LIFT 3 minutes;  Hyde vs Earth
        • Single Match Set 1 for 10 minutes.  Johnathan Johnson vs P-Nutz
        • Triple Threat Match Set 1 Lift 15 minutes (Shivam’s debut match)  Shivam vs Hideo vs force
        • SPECIAL SINGLE MATCH 1 Round 10 minutes.  Dr.Gore vs Emi Sakura
        • Tag Team Match Set 1 Lift 15 minutes (Drew’s debut match)  Blick Drewz & Moth vs Blue Lotus & Jibzy
        • SPECIAL 3-way match. Set 1 for 15 minutes.   Thai Golem vs Ek Baki vs Masa Takanashi
      • 22 March Emi Sakura vs Blue Nomi (Mikoto Akeno) Kiba Japan


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Independent Results

MLW Intimidation Games Taping Results

MLW Intimidation Games taping results featuring Tom Lawlor, Low Ki, Pentagon Jr, Fenix, LA Park, and more!

Published

on

MLW Intimidation Games

MLW returned to Chicago for Intimidation Games, which featured a live broadcast and television tapings.

MLW Intimidation Games – March 1 – Chicago, Illinois

  • Jim Cornette was introduced as the new color commentator for MLW
  • Alexander Hammerstone beat Isais Velasquez via pinfall
  • Middleweight Championship: Teddy Hart Beat Myron Reed via pinfall to retai
  • Lucha Bros (Pentagon Jr & Fenix) beat Team AAA (Taurus and Loredo Kid) via pinfall
  • Steel Cage Match for the MLW Championship: “Filthy” Tom Lawlor beat Low Ki to retain
  • Ace Romero beat Simon Gotch by DQ
  • Ricky “El Sicario” Martinez beat Air Wolf via pinfall
  • Battle Riot Qualifying Match: Ace Austin beat DJZ via pinfall
  • Two enhancement talents beat Fatu and Josef Salaem via DQ, after the match Josef & Fatu continued their attack, including throwing fire, and fans eventually showered the ring with garbage
  • Daga beat Ariel Dominguez via pinfall
  • The Hart Foundation beat MJF and Richard Holliday by DQ when Alexander Hammerstone interfered
  • El Gringo Loco beat Myron Reed via pinfall
  • Alexander Hammerstone (w/ The Dynasty) beat Brian Pillman Jr. via pinfall
  • LA Park def. Mance Warner in a deathmatch

Results courtesy WrestlingInc.


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Trending Today