Connect with us

Independent Results

EVOLVE 119 Results From Brooklyn, New York (1/18/19)

Published

on

EVOLVE 119

EVOLVE 119 – January 18th, 2019 – Brooklyn, New York

  • Joe Gacy defeated Colby Corino
  • EVOLVE Tag Title #1 Contender’s Scramble Match: The Skulk (Adrian Alanis & Leon Ruff) defeated Lotus (Juntai & Gavin Queen), Milk Chocolate (Brandon Watts & Randy Summers) & The Beaver Boys (Alex Reynolds & John Silver)
  • Priscilla Kelly defeated Trish Adora
  • Anthony Henry defeated Curt Stallion
  • Fabian Aichner defeated Darby Allin
  • Liam Gray defeated Cyrus Satin
  • EVOLVE Tag Titles: The Street Profits (Angelo Dawkins & Montez Ford) retained over The Skulk
  • WWN Title No Disqualification Match: JD Drake retained over Eddie Kingston
  • AR Fox & Johnny Gargano defeated Josh Briggs & Austin Theory

Results c/o PWInsider


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Advertisement
Comments

Independent Results

Flaming Pearl Oracles: Injuries, Event Eesults

OWE news and results and so much more!

Published

on

OWE Oriental Wrestling Entertainment

Shawn checks in with results and news from the Asian Pacific!

The Asian promotions have yet to provide match results from event from last Sunday.  I will provide the results that I do have following the major news of the week.

OWE

The week began with the news of Strongheart leader Cima’s injury, he was released from the hospital the same morning he entered.  It has been confirmed the injury was a dislocated shoulder. It is great news and currently CIMA is still scheduled for the May 25th All Elite Wrestling event Double or Nothing in Las Vegas.

On the final evening (3 April 19) of the Osaka tournament, a second injury occurred and is more serious in nature.  Strongheart member Takehiro Yamamura was taking part in a tag team match at the time when the young Japanese talent collapsed in the ring.  Though he was conscious, Yamamura was unable to move.  The match was immediately cancelled and paramedics eventually carried Takehiro to an ambulance.

Initial tests failed to discover any abnormalities, although no further information regarding the injury has been revealed.  Yamamura was released from the hospital on Saturday morning.  In a tweet, the young Strongheart commented “Thank You very much for your concern, I am deeply touched by the amount of support by the fans.  Although the future is undecided, I will strive to live a normal life first.” which indicates a serious problem which places his career in jeopardy.

Note: The Chairshot staff wishes this wonderful person and performer a quick recovery.

Results

Gatoh Move Pro Wrestling (Thailand) 

  • Hyde vs Earth – Winer: Earth with Cross Armbreaker
  • Johnathan Johnson vs P-Nutz – Winner: P-Nutz with Axe Bomber
  • Shivam (debut) vs Hideo vs Paksa – Winner: No Contest; All were disqualified.
  • Handicap Match: Moth vs Blue Lotus & Jibzy – Winner: Moth with roll-over pin press lotus.  Jizby attacked Blue Lotus prior to leaving the match and giving Moth the victory
  • Dr.Gore vs Emi Sakura – Winner: Sakura wins with a masterful cradle
  • Triple Threat: Thai Golem (Champion) vs Takanashi vs Ek Baki – Winner: Takanashi with takatonic.

Riot City Wrestling (Australia): Mega Slam

Strength Cup Quarter final results

  • Kurt Baron def Steve Miller (group a)
  • Dean Brady def James Kray (group b)
  • Cadie Tre def Tony Toro (group c)
  • Rocky Monero def Chris Baso (group D)
  • RCW Tag Team Title match: Champions Nick and Jeff Armstrong lost to ‘Gods and Monsters’ Matt Grimm Basso & Brodie Marshall by DQ.
  • Singles Match: Kit Condor def Bulldog Taurino
  • Women’s match” Miki Fortune vs Savannah Summers Double Countout.

New Taiwan Wrestling vs Oriental Wrestling Entertainment:  All Out War

  • Gao Jingjia, Scorpion, Black Blue Sky (OWE) def Saka, Flash Flame, Blade White (NTW)
  • Tag Team (NTW) Zhu Chong, (unk) def Hibiscus Mii, Jade (OWE)
  • Zhao Yilong/Jingjia/Hyper streak (OWE) def HAKKA, AXE, GAIA HOX (NTW)
  • Tag Team; Agni, doo (NTW) def Buffa, Happy Ghost Yang Hao (OWE)
  • Tag Team; Achilles Bēn/Fan Hewei (OWE) def Bear Bear, Froschy (NTW)
  • Tag Team; Porco/sky (NTW) def Hengha (Xiong Zhiyu/“Mongolian Warrior” Wulijimuren) (OWE)
  • Tag Team; Tajiriè/Wáng Kazuya (NTW) def T-hawk/Lindaman (OWE)
  • Wolf King/CIMA (OWE) def The Joker/A-YONG-GO (NTW)
    • The Joker attacked A-Yong-Go after the match and challenged his belt.
    • NOTE; This match occured prior to Cima’s injury
  • OWE continues to experience problems with Visa applications and as a result scheduled participants may change without notice.

Malaysia Pro Wrestling;  Event Redemption

  • Serigala/Mike Su (MKW) def Feral Alliance (Harry Ray/Furious Faizal)
  • Triple Threat match for the Asian Wrestling Grand Championship NEW AWGC Champion Smart Dave def Shaukat and Ronald Li.

Australian Wrestling Federation; EVENT; SUPANOVA (Day 1)

  • DNA defeated Shane Saw & Xavier Black to retain the AWF Tag Team Championship
  • Chris Rukker defeated DCT. DCT after the match set an open challenge to any wrestler in Melbourne to face him at 2pm
  • DNA defeated Jayson Krash & Zane Zodiac to retain the AWF Tag Team Championship
  • Dr. Gore w Krackerjak defeated DCT
  • Chris Rukker defeated Chris Trance
  • El Technico defeated Joey Eclipse

 

 


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Independent Results

Flaming Pearl Oracles: Event Results and Schedules

Welcome everyone to Flaming Pearl Oracles!  This will be the article discussing future events and match results through out Asia. 

Published

on

Welcome everyone to Flaming Pearl Oracles!  This will be the article discussing future events and match results through out Asia.

Before I begin, know that Asian and many in the Pacific do not provide results like you are accustomed to.  First, the promotions do not provide complete results, rather only one or two matches.  Secondly, unless you watch the matches (a few promotions are on ‘Nothing Else on TV’ livestream) you will not be provided details regarding how a match took place.

Finally, many of their articles are more advertisement than substance.  I will work to get as much information as I can to provide you the fullest account possible.

  • Event Results March 15-20
    • World Series Wrestling Championships.  Melbourne Australia
      • 17 March 19;
        • (Progress Women’s Champion) Jordyn Grace (PWR) defeated Joey Ryan (yes that Joey Ryan) to become the first World Series Wrestling Champion (WSW).
        • Emi Sakura (SPW) defeated Crystal (PWR)
        • WSW tag team title (Brody King/Marty Scurll) defeated Brian Cage/Adam Brooks with Flip Gordon.  The victory makes Villain Enterprise the new WSW tag team champions.
    • Melbourne Championship Wrestling (MCW)
      • 17 March 19; Clash of Titans
        • JK Moody (The Antidote) pinned Taylor King (The Child Star) with the Syringe Driver.
        • (Loverboy) Lochy Hendricks placed Fun Time Phil in the grapevine ankle lock submission hold.  Phil refused to submit, but valet Aria threw a towel into the ring, thus ending the match.  
        • This match determined whether Phil’s valet Aria would be forced to leave MCW. In exchange for allowing Aria to remain in MCW, Phil became the first in the loverboy’s ‘kiss my ass’ club.
        • Robbie Eagles defeated (Smashmouth)Ritchie Taylor defeated Taylor by submission.
        • The Brat Pack defeated The LAW (Dowie James and Adam Brooks)(c) in a TLC Match to win the MCW Tag Team Championships.  
        • DCT pinned Mike Burr:  With the ‘knee of DCT’.
        • Avary pinned Indi Hartwell to win the triple threat match with KellyAnne.  Avary hit the “Daddy Issues” cradle DDT.
        • Belt vs Belt Championship match• Slex (Inter Commonwealth Championship) pinned Gino Gambino (MCW World Heavyweight Championship).  Slex hit the Slexecution for the win.
    • Singapore Professional Wrestling (SPW) Event
      • 17 March 19;
        • Queen of Asia Champion Riho defeats Makoto  This championship match is a tribute to Emi Sakura as both ladies were trained by this Japanese legend.
        • SPW announced that co-founder and top wrestler Andrew ‘The Statement’ Tang will be representing Gato Move Professional Wrestling while touring Japan.
    • Malaysia Pro Wrestling (MyPW);  
      • 17 March 2019 Wrestle Nation
        • Greg Glorious won the 20 man battle royale
    • 19 March Philippine Wrestling Revolution (PWR) Path of Gold Championship 2019
        • PWR Champion Ralph Imabayashi defeated former partner Rederick Mahaba.  The champion placed Mahaba in the crossbow arm lock submission hold until the challenger lost consciousness.  Throughout the match, the champion expressed regret at facing his friend.
        • NOTE: Following the victory, the Ralph Imabayashi spoke to the audience “I don’t want to be champion anymore.” then challenged the future victor of the ‘Path of Gold’ to defeat the champion at Wrevolution X.  
        • ‘Light Bringer’ Trabajador Quatro won the tournament; giving him the choice of what champion to challenge at Wrevolution X.
        • Title match Ralph Imabayashi © vs Trabajador Quatro.
    • 19 March;  New Horizons Pro Wrestling (NHPW) Perth Australia
      • At Battle of Honor, Aaron O’Malley upset submission victory over King Shahil.
      • Following the match O’Malley attacked a downed Shahil. Shahil’s injury will make him unable to compete in next month’s main event,
  •  Scheduled Events
    • PWR
      • April 28, 2019 Destino IV
        • Destino IV match 5 vs 5; QUATRO, Naughty Boys (Evan Carleaux, Trian Dela Torre), Kapitan Tutan, and valet Jhemherlhynn vs. Kampeon, Ralph Imabayashi, PWR Tag Team Champions The YOLO Twins, and the Kakai Bros
      • Wrevolution X (Date Unknown)
    • NHPW Fallout;
      • 23 MARCH NHPW Fallout
        • NHPW Title match: Aaron O’Malley vs Johnny Hardway
        • Hair vs. Career: Rogan Karguis vs. London Hargreaves
        • AOF Championship: “The Don” Michael Morleone vs. Julian Ward – Pro Wrestler
    • Riot City Wrestling Australia:
      • 23 March 19; Strength Cup tournament Quarter finals
        • Kurt Baron vs Steve Miller (group A)
        • Dean Brady vs James Kray  (group B)
        • Cadie Tre vs Tony Toro       (group C)
        • Rocky Menero vs Chris Basso (group D)
      • 27 April 19; Strength Cup Tournament Semi Finals
        • Winner (group A) vs Winner (group B)
        • Winner (group C) vs Winner (group D)
        • Winner 1 (A/B)  vs  Winner 2 (C/D)
        • Winner receives a RCW Title shot
    • NTW and OWE
      • 30 March 19 Doubles Champion Defense War.  NTW vs OWE
        • A-Yong-go, the Joker (King group) v. S CIMA, LO (Challenger group)
        • Sky, porco (NTW) v.s. Hengha (OWE)- NOTE; FUNNEST MATCH to Watch.
        • Women’s match;  Zhu Shung vs Hibiscus Mii  NOTE; This will be a great women’s match.
        • Top Tag team; È wáng kazuya/Tajiri (NTW)  vs. lindaman/T-Hawk (OWE)
    • Redemption event  (Singapore Pro Wrestling (SPW), Malaysian Pro Wrestling (MPW), Philippine Wrestling Revolution (PWR))
      • 30 March 19Title Match; MYPW Champion Gotham vs Greg Glorious.
      • Triple Threat Title match; (Asian Wrestling Grand Championship Jr. Heavyweight)  Shaukat (MYPW) vs Smart Dave (HKWF) vs Ronald (HKWF)
      • Women’s match  Legendary Emi Sakura (GMPW) vs Nor Phoenix Diana (MYPW)
      • Tag Team Match; Glitched Tony Abel/Mad Scholar vs Jaki G/Yusri
      • SPW vs PWR;  ‘The Statement’ Andrew Tang (SPW) vs Ken Warren (PWR)
    • Gatoh Move Pro Wrestling;
      • March 24th
        • Exhibition Match Set 1 LIFT 3 minutes;  Hyde vs Earth
        • Single Match Set 1 for 10 minutes.  Johnathan Johnson vs P-Nutz
        • Triple Threat Match Set 1 Lift 15 minutes (Shivam’s debut match)  Shivam vs Hideo vs force
        • SPECIAL SINGLE MATCH 1 Round 10 minutes.  Dr.Gore vs Emi Sakura
        • Tag Team Match Set 1 Lift 15 minutes (Drew’s debut match)  Blick Drewz & Moth vs Blue Lotus & Jibzy
        • SPECIAL 3-way match. Set 1 for 15 minutes.   Thai Golem vs Ek Baki vs Masa Takanashi
      • 22 March Emi Sakura vs Blue Nomi (Mikoto Akeno) Kiba Japan

Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Trending Today