Connect with us

Independent Results

CZW “Best Of The Best 17” Results 4/14/18

Published

on

CZW Best of The Best 2018

CZW “Best Of The Best 17” Results 4/14/18

In Ring Segment: DJ Hyde came to the ring and introduced the twelve competitors for the Best of the Best Tournament, however Rich Swann’s music hit and he came to the ring. DJ Hyde announced that Swann would be added to the Best of the Best tournament as an unadvertised addition.

  • Best Of The Best Tournament First Round Match
    Matt Riddle defeated Wheeler YUTA and Curt Stallion
  • Best Of The Best Tournament First Round Match
    Zachary Wentz defeated Myron Reed and Trey Miguel
  • Best Of The Best Tournament First Round Match
    David Starr and Tessa Blanchard defeated Peter Avalon via submission
  • Best Of The Best Tournament First Round Match
    Joe Gacy defeated Brandon Kirk, Joey Janela and Rich Swann
  • Best Of The Best Tournament Semi Final Match
    Zachary Wentz defeated Joe Gacy (w/Eddie Blackwater)
  • Best Of The Best Tournament Semi Final Match
    David Starr defeated Tessa Blanchard and Matt Riddle
  • CZW Rules Match For The CZW World Tag Team Titles
    The Rep (Nate Wallace & Dave McCall) (w/Maven Bentley) (c) defeated Storm of Entrails (Dan O’Hare & SHLAK)
  • CZW World Heavyweight Title Match
    Maxwell Jacob Friedman defeated Rickey Shane Page to become the new CZW World Heavyweight Champion.
  • Best Of The Best Tournament Finals
    David Starr defeated Zachary Wentz to win the Best of the Best Tournament.

Post-match, CZW’s DJ Hyde came out and put over David Starr and Zachary Wentz as the future of Combat Zone Wrestling, but was interrupted by new CZW World Heavyweight Champion Maxwell Jacob Friedman, who said that he is better than both, but was superkicked by them. DJ Hyde announced that MJF has been stripped of the CZW Wired Title and that on May 12th at CZW Prelude To Violence, they will start a tournament to crown the new CZW Wired Champion, announcing Zachary Wentz as the first entrant.


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Advertisement
Comments

Independent Results

NJPW New Beginning In Sapporo 2019 Results (2/2 & 2/3)

Check out the results from NJPW New Beginning in Sapporo!

Published

on

NJPW New Beginning

New Japan kicks off New Beginning with two nights of action in Sapporo! What happened? Check out the results!

New Beginning in Sapporo, Night 1

  • Ren Narita defeated Yuya Uemura
  • Toa Henare and Manabu Nakanishi defeated Shota Umino and Ayato Yoshida
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Tiger Mask defeated Takashi Iizuka and TAKA Michinoku
  • Toru Yano, Ryusuke Taguchi, YOSHI-HASHI, Tomoaki Honma, and Togi Makabe defeated Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori, Yujiro Takahashi, and The Guerrillas of Destiny
  • Taichi, El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated BUSHI, Shingo Takagi and Tetsuya Naito
  • Minoru Suzuki defeated SANADA
  • EVIL defeated Zack Sabre Jr.
  • Jay White and Bad Luck Fale defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi and Kazuchika Okada

New Beginning in Sapporo, Night 2

  • Toa Henare defeated Yota Tsuji
  • Manabu Nakanishi and Tiger Mask defeated Ayato Yoshida and Shota Umino
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan and Ren Narita defeated Takashi Iizuka and Taka Michinoku
  • Togi Makabe, Ryusuke Taguchi, Tomoaki Honma, and Toru Yano defeated Guerillas of Destiny, Taiji Ishimori, and Yujiro Takahashi
  • Jay White, Bad Luck Fale, and Chase Owens defeated Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi, and YOSHI-HASHI
  • Shingo Takagi and BUSHI (c) defeated El Desperado and Yoshinobu Kanemaru to retain the IWGP Jr. Tag Team Championship
  • EVIL and SANADA (c) defeated Minoru Suzuki and Zack Sabre Jr. the IWGP Tag Team Championship
  • Tetsuya Naito (c) defeated Taichi to retain the IWGP Intercontinental Championship

 


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Independent Results

Tokyo Joshi Pro Results (1/19/19)

Published

on

Tokyo Joshi Pro

Tokyo Joshi Pro – January 19th, 2019 – Tokyo, Japan

  • Maki Ito defeated Pom Harajuku
  • Three-Way: Nodoka Tenma defeated Haruna Neko & Pinano Pipipipi
  • Yuki Kamifuku defeated Himawari Unagi
  • Hikari Noa & Natsumi Maki defeated Shoko Nakajima & Mina Shirakawa
  • Marika Kobashi & Reika Saiki defeated Yuka Sakazaki & Yuki Aino
  • Miyu Yamashita, Miu Watanabe & Raku defeated Mizuki, YUMI & Yuna Manase

Results c/o PWInsider


Let us know what you think on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!
Continue Reading

Connect on Facebook

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending Today