Connect with us

News

WWE NXT Taping Results Through Takeover (SPOILERS)

Published

on

WWE NXT TV Tapings

WWE NXT returned to Full Sail University on Wednesday night to tape content that will take the brand through WrestleMania weekend, and Takeover: New Orleans.

Airing March 21:

  • Tommaso Ciampa interview, attacked by Johnny Gargano
  • Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Round 1: WWE United Kingdom Champion Pete Dunne & Roderick Strong defeated Oney Lorcan & Danny Burch
  • NXT Women’s Champion Ember Moon defeated Aliyah in a non-title match with Shayna Baszler on commentary, Moon & Baszler had a post-match staredown
  • Raul Mendoza was attacked on his way to the ring by NXT Champion Andrade “Cien” Almas, who cut a promo with Zelina Vega on Aleister Black
  • Adam Cole beat Kassius Ohno

Airing March 28:

  • General Manager William Regal makes the NXT North American Championship announcement for Takeover: New Orleans, EC3 interrupts and claims the title, but Regal declares him one participant in a 6-man ladder match at Takeover for the Championship
  • Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Semifinal: The Authors of Pain beat The Street Profits
  • Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Semifinal: Pete Dunne & Roderick Strong beat SAnitY
  • Lars Sullivan defeated John Silver
  • Dakota Kai enters but Andrade Almas and Aleister Black brawl to the ring with Almas blasting Black with a chair
  • All six participants for the North American Championship Ladder Match are revealed as Ricochet, EC3, The Velveteen Dream, Lars Sullivan, Adam Cole and Killian Dain
  • Velveteen Dream defeated Trent Seven

Airing April 4:

  • Lars Sullivan and Killian Dain battle to a no-contest as the members of the ladder match enter for a brawl
  • Kairi Sane beats Vanessa Borne
  • Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Finals: Pete Dunne & Roderick Strong battle The Authors of Pain to a no-contest when attacked by Adam Cole & Kyle O’Reilly, this causes William Regal to sign a triple threat match for Takeover with the winning team winning both the NXT Tag Team Championships and the Dusty Rhodes Tag Team Classic Tournament
  • Ricochet beat Chris Dijak

Advertisement
Comments

News

ROH News: Lineups For This Week’s Final Battle & Final Battle Fallout TV Tapings

Published

on

Final Battle
The cards for Ring Of Honor’s Final Battle and Final Battle Fallout!

Among a lot of great wrestling coming up this weekend, Ring Of Honor will be closing out their year on December 14th with their Final Battle pay-per-view from the Hammerstein Ballroom in New York City. Following that, they will be headed to Philadelphia to finish up their television tapings for 2018 with Final Battle Fallout.





While only a few matches have been revealed thus far for Final Battle Fallout, the pay-per-view the preceding night is stacked with some big matches including Cody’s final ROH appearance as he challenges Jay Lethal for the ROH World Championship. On top of that, the ROH World Tag Team Titles will be up for grabs in a three team Ladder War, Jeff Cobb defends his ROH World Television Championship against Hangman Page and more.

Here’s a look at the lineups for both events, beginning with Final Battle which you can catch live on Honor Club this Friday at 8PM EST:

Final Battle – Live On PPV – Hammerstein Ballroom

ROH World Championship
(C) Jay Lethal vs. Cody w/Brandi Rhodes

Ladder War for the ROH World Tag Team Championships
(C) SoCal Uncensored (Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) vs. The Briscoes vs. The Young Bucks

ROH World Television Championship
(C) Jeff Cobb vs. ‘Hangman’ Adam Page

Four Corners Survival Match for the WOH World Women’s Championship
(C) Sumie Sakai vs. Madison Rayne vs. Karen Q vs. Kelly Klein

Marty Scurll’s ROH World Title Shot On The Line
‘The Villain’ Marty Scurll vs. Christopher Daniels

I Quit Match
Bully Ray vs. Flip Gordon

Real World’s Championship
(C) Matt Taven vs. Dalton Castle

Jonathan Gresham vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

Final Battle Fallout – TV Tapings – Philadelphia

Proving Ground Match
If Luchasaurus Wins Or Lasts 15 Minutes, He Earns A Title Shot
ROH World Television Champion Jeff Cobb vs. Luchasaurus

PJ Black vs. Juice Robinson

Tracy Williams vs. Zack Sabre Jr.

TK O’Ryan vs. Rush

Also Scheduled To Appear
ROH World Champion Jay Lethal, ROH World Tag Team Champions SoCal Uncensored,
WOH World Women’s Champion Sumie Sakai, Matt Taven, Vinny Marseglia, Cody,
The Young Bucks, The Briscoes, Marty Scurll, Hangman Page, Best Friends,
Christopher Daniels, Flip Gordon, Madison Rayne, Britt Baker, Bully Ray, Zack Sabre Jr,
Karen Q, Jonathan Gresham, The Bouncers, Chris Sabin, Cheeseburger,
Twisted Sisterz, Silas Young





Which matches are you looking forward to the most? Let us know on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!

Continue Reading

News

MLW News: Updated Cards For MLW’s Never Say Never & Live Zero Hour Special

Published

on

MLW Zero Hour
A look at the updated lineups for this week’s MLW Miami events!

There is certainly no shortage of wrestling going on this weekend for fans to consume, a couple of events belonging to Major League Wrestling as they head to Miami for Never Say Never on Thursday, a set of Fusion TV tapings, then the following night for Zero Hour live on beIN Sports at 8PM EST.





After some recent adjustments due to injuries, including MJF being stripped of the MLW World Middleweight Championship because of one (read more on that here) and then one to another participant in that match, Jason Cade, both cards now appear to be finalized barring any other last minute changes. Here’s a look at the lineups:

Never Say Never – Fusion TV Taping – December 14th

Pentagon Jr. vs. Teddy Hart

Falls Count Anywhere
LA Park vs. Sami Callihan

No Holds Barred, No Ropes Fight
Tom Lawlor vs. Simon Gotch

Rich Swann vs. Dragon Lee

Rush vs. Shane Strickland

DJZ vs. Hijo de LA Park

Dezmond Xavier vs. Andrew Everett

Zero Hour – Live on beIN Sports – December 14th

No Disqualification for the MLW World Heavyweight Championship
(C) Low-Ki vs. Konnan

4-Way Ladder Match for the Vacant MLW World Middleweight Championship
Kotto Brazil vs. Hijo de LA Park vs. Dezmond Xavier vs. Andrew Everett

Singapore Cane Match
Tommy Dreamer vs. Brian Pillman Jr.

Rich Swann vs. Rush

Ace Romero vs. Barrington Hughes

Dragon Lee vs. DJZ





Which matches are you looking forward to watching on beIN Sports? Let us know on social media @theCHAIRSHOTcom and always remember to use the hashtag #UseYourHead!

Continue Reading

Connect on Facebook

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending Today